← Cases
Hong KongFinance and insurance2024–2025

Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA) and Cyberport

GenA.I. Sandbox for banks, first cohort

Hong Kong's GenAI sandbox found banks could cut suspicious transaction report preparation time by 30% to 80%

WorkingRegulator, audit or court

Problem

Banks wanted to use generative AI in risk management, anti-fraud work and customer service but lacked a safe place to test it with supervisors watching.

Approach

The HKMA and Cyberport opened a GenA.I. Sandbox in December 2024. Banks ran trials with technology partners on Cyberport's AI supercomputing centre. The first cohort ended with a symposium on 31 October 2025, a report on findings and a chatbot built only on sandbox material to limit hallucinations. A second cohort of 27 use cases from 20 banks started then.

Results

-30% to -80%preparation time for suspicious transaction reports in sandbox trials, as reported from the HKMA findingsRegulator, audit or court[2]
-60%time to produce risk assessment reports, as reported from the HKMA findingsRegulator, audit or court[2]
86%share of users who rated the GenAI system favourably, as reported from the HKMA findingsRegulator, audit or court[2]

Takeaway

Banks shortened suspicious transaction and risk assessment report preparation in supervised trials. The reported savings apply to the test use cases.

Categories

Innovation type
Process innovation
AI technology
Generative AI
Evidence
Regulator, audit or court

Sources

  1. HKMA and Cyberport co-host GenA.I. Symposium to share outcomes of GenA.I. Sandbox
    Hong Kong Monetary Authority31 Oct 2025Government publication
  2. HKMA GenAI sandbox shows substantial benefits for banks
    The Standard (Hong Kong)31 Oct 2025News article

Source summaries

[1]Hong Kong Monetary Authority31 Oct 2025

HKMA and Cyberport held a symposium with over 500 attendees to close the first sandbox cohort and launch the second. HKMA reported potential uses in risk management, anti-fraud and customer service, and introduced a chatbot that answers only from sandbox material.

[2]The Standard (Hong Kong)31 Oct 2025

The Standard reported the first-cohort findings. Suspicious transaction report preparation fell 30% to 80%, document processing dropped from a day to about five minutes, and risk assessment reports took 60% less time. 86% of users rated the system favourably, and over 70% of generated credit assessments were judged useful for reference.

Full details are in the original sources.

Added 25 Oct 2026 · Updated 25 Oct 2026
Open case page ↗