← Cases
ChinaEnergy and utilities2025 – ongoing

China Gas Holdings

AI voice call center and digital human customer service for gas customers

China Gas said its AI call center handles 32,000 voice commands a day and cut labor cost by 35%

WorkingCompany's own claimOfficial ↗

Problem

China Gas serves a large base of residential and commercial gas customers across China. Its human customer service staff carried a heavy load of routine calls.

Approach

The company built an intelligent call center with AI voice recognition. It also introduced a digital human, "Ran Xiaozhi", that talks with customers by voice and animation. The company announced both as part of a wider intelligent transformation plan.

Results

32,000voice commands handled per day by the intelligent call center, per China GasCompany's own claim[1]
35%labor cost reduction in the call center, per China GasCompany's own claim[1]
40%reduction in pressure on human agents from the digital human, per China GasCompany's own claim[1]
91%voice recognition accuracy of the call center, per China GasCompany's own claim[1]

Takeaway

All figures come from the company's own release, which gave no start date and no method for the satisfaction scores or the labor-cost comparison.

Categories

Business function
Customer service
Evidence
Company's own claim

Sources

  1. China Gas Accelerates Intelligent Transformation
    ACN Newswire (China Gas Holdings release)12 Feb 2025Company publication

Source summaries

[1]ACN Newswire (China Gas Holdings release)12 Feb 2025

China Gas's press release describes its AI push across operations. For customer service it reports a call center handling 32,000 voice commands a day at 91% recognition accuracy, with 35% lower labor cost and 93% satisfaction. It says the digital human reached over 97% user satisfaction and cut the workload on human agents by 40%.

Full details are in the original sources.

Added 1 Nov 2026 · Updated 1 Nov 2026
Open case page ↗