← Cases
United StatesHealthcare and life sciences2023 – ongoing

Eli Lilly

Natural-language generation of clinical patient narratives

Eli Lilly completed 2,300 patient narratives in the first year of Yseop automation

WorkingVendor case studyVendor ↗

Problem

Clinical-study narratives required manual data consolidation and cross-functional writing. Copying data and checking drafts consumed scientific staff time and created opportunities for errors.

Approach

Lilly worked with Yseop to generate draft patient narratives through natural-language generation. The deployment changed the writing and review workflow, while additional clinical-document applications remained in pilot.

Results

2,300patient narratives completed in the first year using Yseop and the revised process, according to YseopVendor case study[1]
10,000writing and reviewing hours eliminated in the first year, according to YseopVendor case study[1]
53%reduction in third-party patient-narrative spending compared with the previous year, according to YseopVendor case study[1]

Takeaway

The reported savings covered writing and review together, alongside lower spending on outside narrative-writing services.

Categories

Innovation type
Process innovation
AI technology
Generative AI
Evidence
Vendor case study

Sources

Source summaries

[1]Yseop13 Jun 2023

Yseop described Lilly's deployment for drafting patient narratives. It reported 2,300 completed narratives, 10,000 writing and review hours eliminated and a 53% reduction in outside spending in the first year.

Full details are in the original sources.

Added 1 Nov 2026 · Updated 1 Nov 2026
Open case page ↗