← Cases
United KingdomHealthcare and life sciences2025 – ongoing

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Ambient voice technology pilot for clinical documentation

Oxford hospitals tested four AI scribes; nearly 90% of clinicians reported less documentation time, but 37% of outputs needed edits

In progressCompany's own claimOfficial ↗

Problem

Clinicians spent hours of their own time on notes and letters after consultations.

Approach

The trust piloted four ambient voice products (Accurx Scribe, Tortus, Heidi and Lyrebird) in inpatient and outpatient settings. The tools listen to the consultation and draft the note for the clinician to check. The trust published an evaluation report in February 2026.

Results

~90%clinicians who reported reduced documentation time (trust says 'nearly 90%'; HTN gives 88% with measurable savings)Company's own claim[1][2]
37.3%of 398 logged AI outputs that needed editing for accuracyCompany's own claim[2]
44.4%users who reported hallucinations in one or more encountersCompany's own claim[2]
99.7%patients who consented to use of the toolCompany's own claim[1]

Takeaway

Self-reported time savings were large, but more than a third of logged outputs needed editing and 44% of users saw at least one hallucination. The evaluation relies on clinicians' own estimates.

Categories

Innovation type
Process innovation
AI technology
Generative AI
Evidence
Company's own claim

Sources

  1. Ambient voice technology pilot evaluation (trust news article)
    Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust23 Feb 2026Company publication

Source summaries

[1]Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust23 Feb 2026

The trust reports on its pilot of four ambient voice products. It reports nearly 90% of clinicians with reduced documentation time, over half saving 30 minutes or more a day, 73% reporting better wellbeing and 99.7% of patients consenting.

[2]HTN (Health Tech Newspaper)24 Feb 2026

HTN reports on the evaluation of four ambient voice products. 88% saw measurable time savings, and users spending 5-10 hours a week of their own time on notes fell from 24.2% to 2.2%. In 398 logged uses, 37.3% needed edits, and 44.4% of users reported hallucinations.

Full details are in the original sources.

Added 25 Oct 2026 · Updated 25 Oct 2026
Open case page ↗