← Cases
United KingdomPublic sector2024–2025

UK Department for Business and Trade

Microsoft 365 Copilot trial with 1,000 staff

UK trade department's Copilot trial saved some staff time but found no evidence of better productivity

In progressCompany's own claim

Problem

The department wanted evidence on whether a general-purpose AI assistant would help civil servants with everyday writing, summarising and meeting work before buying it widely.

Approach

The department gave 1,000 staff Microsoft 365 Copilot licences from October to December 2024. About 70% were volunteers and 30% were picked at random. The evaluation used usage data, diary studies, surveys and interviews, with a control group for comparison.

Results

1,000Copilot licences issued for the October-December 2024 trialCompany's own claim[1][2]
72%users satisfied or very satisfied, as reported by The Register (Civil Service World reports more than two-thirds)Company's own claim[2][1]
1.14average Copilot actions per user per working dayCompany's own claim[1][2]

Takeaway

Most users reported saving some time, mainly on writing, but the department could not show that this raised output. Productivity had not been a main aim of the trial, so little data was collected on it.

Categories

Innovation type
Process innovation
AI technology
Generative AI
Evidence
Company's own claim

Sources

Source summaries

[1]Civil Service World10 Sep 2025

Civil Service World reported the department's evaluation of 1,000 Copilot licences used over three months. Most users saved some time, mostly on written tasks, while scheduling and image generation took longer. The evaluation found no evidence that time savings improved productivity, and users reported hallucinations.

[2]The Register4 Sep 2025

The Register reported 72% satisfaction and an average of 1.14 Copilot actions a day in the same trial. Email summaries were faster, but Excel analysis was slower and less accurate. The assessment found no clear evidence of productivity gains, and productivity had not been a key aim.

Full details are in the original sources.

Added 25 Oct 2026 · Updated 25 Oct 2026
Open case page ↗