← Casos

Este caso solo está disponible en inglés por el momento.

AlemaniaIndustria manufacturera2019 – en curso

Siemens

AI quality prediction at the Amberg electronics plant

Siemens' Amberg plant predicted solder defects from process data and avoided an additional X-ray machine

Con resultadosDeclaración de la propia empresaOficial ↗

Problema

The Siemens Electronics Works in Amberg makes about 17 million Simatic control products a year in more than 1,000 variants. Automated X-ray inspection of solder joints on circuit boards had become the bottleneck of the line, and a second X-ray machine would have cost about €500,000.

Enfoque

Plant engineers trained a model on process parameters from the soldering line. Running on an edge device on the shop floor, it predicts whether a board's solder joints are free of faults and so whether the board needs the X-ray test at all. The plant uses similar models elsewhere, for example to warn of a milling-spindle failure 12 to 36 hours in advance.

Cifras clave

99.999%production quality level the plant reportsDeclaración de la propia empresa[1][2]
-40%testing effort and downtime attributed to prediction models (2019)Declaración de la propia empresa[2]
€500,000cost of the additional X-ray machine the plant avoided buyingDeclaración de la propia empresa[1]

Conclusión

The model selected units for the slow inspection step, avoiding an equipment purchase. Siemens did not quantify the reduction in X-ray inspections; the 40% reduction in testing and downtime from prediction models reported by ROI in 2019 has not been independently verified.

Categorías

Función empresarial
Producción y calidad
Tipo de innovación
Innovación de procesos
Respaldo
Declaración de la propia empresa

Fuentes

  1. Siemens auf dem Weg zur perfekten Fabrik
    Produktion (sponsored content by ROI)18 jun 2019Artículo de prensa

Resúmenes de fuentes

[1]Siemens2026

Siemens reports a quality level of 99.9990% at Amberg and annual output of about 17 million Simatic products in more than 1,000 variants. It describes replacing a planned €500,000 X-ray machine with an AI model, trained on process data and run on an edge device, that predicts whether solder joints are fault-free. It also describes a spindle model that warns 12 to 36 hours before a failure, without giving overall savings.

[2]Produktion (sponsored content by ROI)18 jun 2019

The consultancy ROI ran the Industry 4.0 Award that Amberg won in 2018. ROI reports a production quality of 99.999% and output of up to 16 million products a year, and says prediction models already flag process deviations early and have cut testing and downtime by 40%. It describes AI-based pattern recognition as a next step.

La información completa figura en las fuentes originales.

Añadido 25 oct 2026 · Actualizado 25 oct 2026
Abrir la página del caso ↗