← Cas

Ce cas est actuellement disponible en anglais uniquement.

AllemagneIndustrie manufacturière2019 – en cours

Siemens

AI quality prediction at the Amberg electronics plant

Siemens' Amberg plant predicted solder defects from process data and avoided an additional X-ray machine

Résultats confirmésDéclaration de l’entrepriseOfficiel ↗

Problématique

The Siemens Electronics Works in Amberg makes about 17 million Simatic control products a year in more than 1,000 variants. Automated X-ray inspection of solder joints on circuit boards had become the bottleneck of the line, and a second X-ray machine would have cost about €500,000.

Approche

Plant engineers trained a model on process parameters from the soldering line. Running on an edge device on the shop floor, it predicts whether a board's solder joints are free of faults and so whether the board needs the X-ray test at all. The plant uses similar models elsewhere, for example to warn of a milling-spindle failure 12 to 36 hours in advance.

Chiffres clés

99.999%production quality level the plant reportsDéclaration de l’entreprise[1][2]
-40%testing effort and downtime attributed to prediction models (2019)Déclaration de l’entreprise[2]
€500,000cost of the additional X-ray machine the plant avoided buyingDéclaration de l’entreprise[1]

Enseignement

The model selected units for the slow inspection step, avoiding an equipment purchase. Siemens did not quantify the reduction in X-ray inspections; the 40% reduction in testing and downtime from prediction models reported by ROI in 2019 has not been independently verified.

Catégories

Fonction de l’entreprise
Production et qualité
Type d’innovation
Innovation de procédé
Mode d’adoption
Développement interne
Type de preuve
Déclaration de l’entreprise

Sources

  1. Siemens auf dem Weg zur perfekten Fabrik
    Produktion (sponsored content by ROI)18 juin 2019Article de presse

Résumés des sources

[1]Siemens2026

Siemens reports a quality level of 99.9990% at Amberg and annual output of about 17 million Simatic products in more than 1,000 variants. It describes replacing a planned €500,000 X-ray machine with an AI model, trained on process data and run on an edge device, that predicts whether solder joints are fault-free. It also describes a spindle model that warns 12 to 36 hours before a failure, without giving overall savings.

[2]Produktion (sponsored content by ROI)18 juin 2019

The consultancy ROI ran the Industry 4.0 Award that Amberg won in 2018. ROI reports a production quality of 99.999% and output of up to 16 million products a year, and says prediction models already flag process deviations early and have cut testing and downtime by 40%. It describes AI-based pattern recognition as a next step.

Les informations complètes figurent dans les sources d’origine.

Ajouté le 25 oct. 2026 · Mis à jour le 25 oct. 2026
Ouvrir la page du cas ↗