← Cases
TaiwanFinance and insurance2022 – ongoing

Mega Insurance

Zhao Xiao Le AI customer-service assistant

Mega Insurance reported that its AI assistant handled 40% of customer-service volume

WorkingCompany's own claimOfficial ↗

Problem

Mega Insurance sought to reduce customer waiting and pressure on its service center. Policyholders needed an online inquiry channel available outside staffed hours.

Approach

Mega Insurance introduced Zhao Xiao Le in April 2022 for round-the-clock online inquiries. Staff regularly adjusted answer accuracy and used recurring customer questions to improve service flows.

Results

40%share of total customer-service volume handled by the AI assistant, up from 30%, according to Mega InsuranceCompany's own claim[1]
over 3,000monthly service uses, reported by Mega InsuranceCompany's own claim[1]
over 90%customer satisfaction reported by Mega InsuranceCompany's own claim[1]

Takeaway

The assistant's growing workload was accompanied by continuing staff maintenance of its answers.

Categories

Business function
Customer service
Innovation type
Process innovation
Evidence
Company's own claim

Sources

  1. 兆豐保險客服有請AI助陣 智能客服服務量突破4成
    Mega Insurance9 Jul 2025Company publication

Source summaries

[1]Mega Insurance9 Jul 2025

Mega Insurance reported that Zhao Xiao Le's share of service volume rose from 30% to 40%. It also reported over 3,000 monthly service uses and customer satisfaction above 90%.

Full details are in the original sources.

Added 1 Nov 2026 · Updated 1 Nov 2026
Open case page ↗