← Cases
GermanyChemicals and materials2024 – ongoing

Bayer

DSO Go employee guidance chatbot

Bayer's DSO Go chatbot served 19,000 employees in 2 months, according to Cognigy

WorkingVendor case studyVendor ↗

Problem

Bayer employees needed guidance about the company's Dynamic Shared Ownership operating model.

Approach

Bayer used the generative AI chatbot DSO Go to support employees during the operating-model change. The multilingual system handled employee conversations about DSO.

Results

19,000employees supported in 2 months, per CognigyVendor case study[1]
over 55,000sessions in 2 months, per CognigyVendor case study[1]
over 80%satisfaction rate reported by CognigyVendor case study[1]

Takeaway

The chatbot reached employees during an organizational change. Session counts established engagement rather than a measured reduction in administrative work.

Categories

Evidence
Vendor case study

Sources

Source summaries

[1]Cognigy21 Nov 2024

Cognigy described Bayer's operational DSO Go chatbot through an employee account. It reported over 55,000 sessions across 19,000 employees in 2 months and satisfaction above 80%.

Full details are in the original sources.

Added 1 Nov 2026 · Updated 1 Nov 2026
Open case page ↗