Bayer
DSO Go employee guidance chatbot
Bayer's DSO Go chatbot served 19,000 employees in 2 months, according to Cognigy
Problem
Bayer employees needed guidance about the company's Dynamic Shared Ownership operating model.
Approach
Bayer used the generative AI chatbot DSO Go to support employees during the operating-model change. The multilingual system handled employee conversations about DSO.
Results
19,000employees supported in 2 months, per Cognigy
over 55,000sessions in 2 months, per Cognigy
over 80%satisfaction rate reported by Cognigy
Takeaway
The chatbot reached employees during an organizational change. Session counts established engagement rather than a measured reduction in administrative work.
Categories
- Size
- Large enterprise
- Industry
- Chemicals and materials
- Business function
- Internal work and knowledge managementHuman resources
- Innovation type
- Organization and work practicesProcess innovation
- AI technology
- Generative AIConversational and voice AI
- Adoption
- Vendor solution
- Evidence
- Vendor case study
Sources
Source summaries
[1]Cognigy21 Nov 2024
Cognigy described Bayer's operational DSO Go chatbot through an employee account. It reported over 55,000 sessions across 19,000 employees in 2 months and satisfaction above 80%.
Full details are in the original sources.
Added 1 Nov 2026 · Updated 1 Nov 2026